Friday, June 13, 2014

Friday Five

Happy Friday!!  
Can't believe I'm posting twice in one day, but I couldn't pass up linking up with A.Liz Adventures for this week's Friday Five!



So let's jump right in!

1. Snack Factory Granola (favorite breakfast)


I know I posted recently about my love for this granola, which I still do enjoy!  But I've found another and this one is even better!  Eeeek!  I've been having it every single morning, and I can't get enough!  (I put 1/2 cup of granola in bowl, pour in 1/2 cup of Almond milk, 1/2 of a sliced banana, a drizzle of honey, a dash of cinnamon, and a tablespoon of Chia seeds!)



2. Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Cookie Cups (my weakness)

I was watching Pioneer Woman the other day and drooled over these delicious cookie cups.  We actually just had new neighbors move in, so I made a batch for them - they were so easy and delicious!  So delicious, in fact, that I ate the neighbors batch.  Yep.  True story.  So I had to go out the next day, buy new ingredients, and make more for them.  
My discipline when it comes to eating sweets is just amazing ;)


3. Exersaucer Fun (free babysitter)

Andrew has been loving to stand himself up lately (with help of course), so we decided to go ahead and get an Exersaucer for him!  We researched quite a bit, and ended up with this one.  Well, he loves it!  And could literally spend hours in it - hello laundry and cooking for mama!  (Or watching Scandal - whatever I'm in the mood for!)



4. Victoria's Secret Sale (I sometimes dress like a high-schooler)


Just picked up a few things from the Semi-Annual sale! I love their hoodies and yoga pants for my lounge days everyday.  And their lace bralettes are a long-time favorite too! Now's the time to stock up!



5. Mom's One-Line-A-Day



My sweet mom gave this to me at one of my baby showers and I love jotting down special moments of our day - it will be so fun to look back at down the road! (Lately some entries have been "Andrew rolls over!", "First trip to the Farmer's Market", and "Andrew pees all over friend's couch!"  Oops!


And a bonus!!

6. Coconut Vanilla Body Cream
 
Y'all.  This stuff is amazing!!  I recently placed an online order to Bath and Body Works, not knowing what this would smell like.  Well, it's amazing and smells like a Summer vacation - hints of vanilla and coconut make it smell a little rich, but light and refreshing at the same time.  And it is SO moisturizing!  I've actually never tried this triple body cream before, but I'm a huge fan!
And OMG - it's $3 right now!  Go get you some.  


Happy Weekend Loves!

post signature

2 comments:

Ally {Life as I know it} said...

Holy crap those pb cups look amazing!! Too funny you ate them before giving them to your new neighbors! I'd probably do the same thing!

Kristin said...

those peanut butter cups look heavenly!! i am going to need to try that. and that B&BW lotion is so good! I use it after my showers and it makes me feel so tropically.